20-foot standard (steel) container:

The container:LengthWidthHeight
External20′ = 6096 mm7′ 9.25″ = 2370 mm8’6″ = 2591 mm
Domestic19′ 5.75″ = 5935 mm7′ 8″ = 2335 mm7′ 9.75″ = 2383 mm
Doors7′ 8″ = 2335 mm7′ 6.25″ = 2292 mm

 

Weight:

Max. gross52910 lbs = 24000 kg
Tara4585 lbs = 2080 kg
Max. download48325 lbs = 28000 kg
Cargo capacity (volume):1197.25 cu. ft. = 33.9 cub. m

 

40-foot standard (steel) container:

The container:LengthWidthHeight
External40′ = 12192 mm8′ = 2438 mm8′ 6″ = 2591 mm
Domestic39′ 5.25″= 12022 mm7′ 5.625″ = 2352 mm7′ 10.25″ = 2395 mm
Doors7′ 8.25″ = 2343 mm7′ 5.75″ = 2280 mm

Weight:

Max. gross67200 lbs = 30480 kg
Tara8600 lbs = 3900 kg
Max. download58600 lbs = 28000 kg
Cargo capacity (volume):2392 cu. ft. = 67.7 cub. m

 

40-foot high cube (steel) container (increased capacity)

The container:LengthWidthHeight
External40′ = 12192 mm8′ = 2438 mm9′ 6″ = 2895 mm
Domestic39′ 3.25″= 12022 mm7′ 8.5″ = 2352 mm8′ 10.25″ = 2700 mm
Doors7′ 5.75″ = 2340 mm8′ 5.75″ = 2585 mm

Weight:

Max. gross67200 lbs = 30480 kg
Tara9150 lbs = 4150 kg
Max. download58050 lbs = 28000 kg
Cargo capacity (volume):2697 cu. ft. = 76.4 cub. m

 

20-foot refrigerator (steel) container:

The container:LengthWidthHeight
External20′ = 6096 mm7′ 9.25″ = 2370 mm8’6″ = 2591 mm
Domestic5455 mm2260 mm2275 mm
Doors2237 mm2260 mm

Weight:

Max. gross27000 kg
Tara3050 kg
Max. download23950 kg
Cargo capacity (volume):28.0 cub. m

 

40-foot refrigerator (steel) container:

The container:LengthWidthHeight
External40′ = 12192 mmmm 8′ = 2438 mm8′ 6″ = 2591 mm
Domestic11555 mm2286 mm2280 mm
Doors2285 mm2245 mm

Weight:

Max. gross67200 lbs = 30480 kg
Tara4370 kg
Max. download26110 kg
Cargo capacity (volume):60.2 cub. m

 

40-foot high cube refrigerator (steel) container (increased capacity):

The container:LengthWidthHeight
External40′ = 12192 mm8′ = 2438 mm9′ 6″ = 2895 mm
Domestic11560 mm2286 mm2500 mm
Doors2286 mm2478 mm

Weight:

Max. gross67200 lbs = 30480 kg
Tara4200 kg
Max. download26280 kg
Cargo capacity (volume):66.1 cub. m

 

20 ‘Open Top (steel) container:

The container:LengthWidthHeight
External20′ = 6096 mm8′ = 2438 mm8’6″ = 2591 mm
Domestic19′ 4.3″= 5902 mm7′ 4.1″ = 2240 mm7′ 8.5″ = 2352 mm
Doors7′ 7.9″ = 2335 mm7′ 4.1″ = 2240 mm

Weight:

Max. gross52910 lbs = 24000 kg
Tara5380 lbs = 2440 kg
Max. download47520 lbs = 21560 kg
Cargo capacity (volume):1133 cu. ft. = 32 cub. m

 

40 ‘Open Top (steel) container:

The container:LengthWidthHeight
External40′ = 12192 mm8′ = 2438 mm8′ 6″ = 2591 mm
Domestic39′ 5.2″= 12021 mm7′ 8.4″ = 2350 mm7′ 7.7″ = 2330 mm
Doors7′ 8″ = 2338 mm7′ 3.8″ = 2234 mm

Weight:

Max. gross79370 lbs = 36000 kg
Tara9760 lbs = 4430 kg
Max. download69600 lbs = 31570 kg
Cargo capacity (volume):2355 cu. ft. =66.7 cub. m

 

20 ‘Flatracks (steel) container:

The container:LengthWidthHeight
External20′ = 6096 mm8′ = 2438 mm8′ 6″ = 2591 mm
Domestic18′ 9.4″ = 5727 mm7′ 4.1″ = 2240 mm7′ 1.3″ = 2170 mm

1′ 4.6″ = 420 mm (compact)

Doors

Weight:

Max. gross66140 lbs = 30480 kg
Tara6500 lbs = 2950 kg
Max. download60690 lbs = 27530 kg
Cargo capacity (volume):986 cu. ft. = 27.9 cub. m

 

40 ‘Flatracks (steel) container:

The container:LengthWidthHeight
External40′ = 12192 mm8′ = 2438 mm8′ 6″ = 2591 mm
Domestic39′ 5.6″= 12032 mm7′ 4.1″ = 2240 mm6′ 8.1″ = 2034 mm

1′ 10.4″ = 570 mm (compact)

Doors

Weight:

Max. gross88180 lbs = 45000 kg
Tara12190 lbs = 5530 kg
Max. download87,020 lbs = 39470 kg
Cargo capacity (volume):1936 cu. ft. = 54.8 cub. m

 

Russian 3, 5, 20, 24 ton containers GOST 8477-79:

Symbol sizes3 т5 т20 т24 т
Gross weight, t3,05,020,024,0
Internal usable capacity, cube5,1610,4030,6032,70
Dimensions, mmOutdoorLength2100265060586058
Width1325210024382438
Height2400240024382591
DomesticLength1930251558675867
Width1225195023302330
Height2128212821972350
Door opening dimensions, mmWidth1225195022862286
Height2090210021342261

Note:

Interior dimensions and weight of the empty container may vary slightly depending on the manufacturer.

Refrigerated containers (refrigerated)

Refrigerated containers or reefer containers – a container with a body made of heat-insulated polyurethane foam, equipped with a refrigeration unit that maintains the temperature inside the refrigerated containers in the range from -25 ° C to +25 ° C.To date, the most well-known manufacturers of refrigerated containers are several companies:

Carrier Transicold Ltd – refrigerated brand CARRIER;

Thermoking Corporation – refrigerated brand THERMOKING;

Sabroe Reefer Cool – refrigerated brand SABROE.

Specifications refrigerated containers

Technical characteristics20-foot40-foot40-foot HiCube
External dimensions of refrigerated containers:
Length (mm)6 05812 19212 192
Width (mm)2 4382 4382 438
Height (mm)2 5912 5912 895
Internal dimensions of refrigerated containers: 
Length (mm)5 51311 63811 658
Width (mm)2 2842 2822 282
Height (mm)2 2692 2522 557
The internal volume (cubic meters)2859,8168,03
Weights refrigerated containers:
Kerb weight (kg)3 0504 500-5 0004 700-5 000
Maximum load capacity (kg)21 95027 99027 790
Maximum gross weight (kg)25 00032 50032 500
Cooling capacity (kcal / h)2 900-4 2003 400-4 200
Heating Capacity (kcal / h)4 200-4 4005 000-5 200
Consumption (kWh)4,6 (кВт/ч)5,8 (кВт/ч)
Used refrigerantsR409a; R134a (t° кипения -29°С)
Supply voltage360/460 V, 3 фазы, 50Гц
Temperature rangeот -25°С до +25°С

 

The construction of refrigerated containers

Refrigerated container has two basic building blocks : a housing unit and refrigerator . Refrigerated containers housing consists of a carrier frame and polyurethane foam sandwich panels with an outer coating of duralumin sheet (thickness – 2.0 mm ) and the inner surface of the sheet- shaped food-grade stainless steel ( thickness – 0.6 mm). Paul refrigerated containers made ​​of aluminum T-shaped profile with the strength , designed for use in the treatment of ordinary goods warehouse truck.

Doors are made of the same as the body of polyurethane sandwich paneneley and fitted with special locks, allowing hermetically sealed container cargo bay .

Refrigeration unit disposed in the housing end supports automatically in the container in a predetermined temperature range from +25 ° C to -25 ° C and supplied from a 3-phase electrical supply 360/460V and 50 Hz.

The electronic control unit allows you to install and maintain in automatic mode: temperature, humidity, set the frequency of the defrost cycle, control the operation of the basic units and fix their failure or malfunction. Currently refrigerated container units basically operate with refrigerant (“refrigerant”) “R-134A”, “R-409A”, “R-401A”.